Flight Stories

Our senior veterans served in a variety of ways, and each has a unique story to tell. We've listed several here.

October 6, 2022 - Mission #117 - The roster includes veterans who

- were awarded the Purple Heart (1 veteran) and Bronze Star (5 veterans)

- was a SeeBee
- served as an Aircraft Turbine Engine Mechanic
- was a Construction Engineer and Firefighter
- served on the USS Charles P Cecil DD-835
- was a USATCA Post Office Mail Clerk
- served during the Khe Sanh seige
- was a Data Analysis Specialist
- served on the USS Randolph
- was an Intel Photo Radar Officer
- served with the 3rd Infantry - The Old Guard Salute Battery
- was a Counterintelligence Tech
- served with WestPAC Forward Deployment in Yokiso, Japan
- were pilots (2 veterans - Army and Navy)
- served with the 101st Airborne Division 3/187th "Iron Rakkasans"
- was a Missile Systems Analyst
- served with Air Police, Presidential Honor Guard; also served during Tet Offensive
- was an Aircraft Mechanic
- served on the USS Mount Whitney LCC-20
- was a Radio/Teletype Operator

September 8, 2022 - Mission #116 - The roster included veterans who

- were awarded the Purple Heart (2 veterans) and Bronze Star (1 veteran)

- was an Aviation Ordnance Missile Tech
- served as crew chief on fighter aircraft
- was an Aviation Electrician on the USS Intrepid CVA-11
- served as Stock and Supplies Quartermaster
- was a Boiler Tender on the USS Donner LSD-20 and USS Hermitage LSD-34
- was a Nuclear Weapons Specialist
- served as a Loadmaster (2 veterans)
- was a Medical Specialist
- was a signalman on the USS Howard W Gilmore AS-16
- performed cryptographic equipment repair
- served on the USS Randolph CV-15
- was a Radio-teletype Operator
- served as a Boom Operator with the Air Force
- served as Artillery Gunner and Mechanic

 

June 9, 2022 - Mission #115 - The roster included veterans who

- were awarded the Purple Heart (2 veterans) and Bronze Star (7 veterans)

- had a Top Secret crypto clearance

- served in the TET Offensive (2 veterans)
- was a Combat Engineer (2 veterans)
- was a Law enforcement supervisor
- was a Payroll Clerk
- served at Camp Casey; tour was extended due to the capture of USS Pueblo by North Korea
- was an Aerial Navigator
- was a Buoy Tender
- served on the USS El Paso and USS Guam
- was a small arms specialist
- was a Voice Interceptor Operator
- was MP at An Khe, Vietnam
- was Escort to Golddiggers Bob Hope Show in Naples, Italy
- served on the USS Gilleland T-AKR-298
- was a Rifleman at Danang, Vietnam
- was an Aircraft Electronic Countermeasures Repairman
- was a Fuel quality control.
- was a member of the Army Band
- served with 101st Airbourne as paratrooper, lawyer
- was a Field Artillery Crewman
- served as an Honor Guard & performed aircraft maintenance
- was a Dental officer

 

new logo10241024_1_edited.png